Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Fire me, I forgot!

So, today is the start of the new challenge at Fresh Brewed Designs.  I remembered to make my card!  I remembered to post to the FBD blog.  I forgot to post to my own!  I think I need to be fired!  LOL

Actually, I had an amazingly horrible day at work yesterday and had nothing left when I came home.  I checked my email, had a drink (yep) and went to bed.  One of the few drawbacks of 12 hour shifts is that there isn't alot of time between them when they run 3 days in a row!  Gotta admit, the 4 days in a row off is pretty cush though!

On to the challenge..... Use 2 of something.  "Double it",  How easy is that!
Hop on over to Fresh Brewed Designs and check of the wonderful images that Heather has in the shop.  So many things to try out.

I chose to work with a stamp called 'Beach Bums'.   It started out as a joke as she obviously has
2 "cheeks" and would fit the challenge without adding anything else!  LOL

So, I have my 2 'cheeks', 2 sets of birds and 2 palm trees on this card.  Pretty easy challenge, makes for lots of fun time in the craft room.

The background is just inked with sponges.


Fresh Brewed Designs:  Double it!
Sassy Cheryl Challenge:  No embossing
Lollipop Crafts:  Anything goes

Images:  Fresh Brewed Designs, Our Craft Lounge
Sentiment:  Our Craft Lounge
DP:  DCWV photo stack (sand paper)
Coloring:  Copic markers, Momento inks
From the stash:  some old kitchen twine, glossy accents


Sassy Cheryl said...

We all forget sometimes. I loose days on occasion. heehee.
Love your card. Beautifully colored and love the image.
Thanks for playing in the No Embossing challenge this week at Sassy Cheryl's. So glad you could join us!

Manderly said...

This is soooo good and very funny Gale! I love it!

Pat said...

Sorry you had a rough day...but cool to have 4 days off! Your card is gorgeous...such yummy colors! Thanks so Sassy Cheryl's! Hugs. Pat Frank

Ann English said...

Phew, 12 hour shifts, that's rough! Glad you had some time to de-stress with card making! Fun, fun card!
Thank you for joining us this week for the Sassy Cheryl's challenge!

Sheryl said...

Hi Gale! I love this card and those two sun kissed cheeks are cracking me up! Your coloring is gorgeous!
Warm Hugs, Sheryl

Sonia said...

Super wonderful card! Love it!
Great JOB!
-Sony - DT Lollipop Crafts